© 2023 by Croc and Crab Tours.  Proudly created by www.jenniferwilliams.com.au

croc and crab tours

Croc & Crab Tours Privacy Policy – GDPR Compliant

What is the GDPR?

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), which comes into force on May 25th, 2018, aims to protect the fundamental right to privacy and the protection of personal data of European Union (EU) citizens. 

This regulation affects any entity (including websites) that processes EU citizens' personal data. Whether or not you or your business is located in the EU, if you have EU site visitors, or if your marketing campaigns target EU citizens, this affects you. 

 

Privacy Policy

In addition to the GDPR, this policy is made pursuant to the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth.) (as amended) and the Australian Privacy Principles and sets out how Croc and Crab Tours manages the personal information of individuals who have a commercial or non-commercial relationship with CCIN.

 

We at Croc and Crab Tours, receive, collect and store any information you enter on our website or provide us in any other way. In addition, we collect the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information and purchase history. We may use software tools to measure and collect session information, including page response times, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information, and methods used to browse away from the page. We also collect personally identifiable information (including name, email, password, communications); payment details (including credit card information), comments, feedback, product reviews, recommendations, and personal profile.

 

How do we collect information?

When you conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only.

 

Why do you collect such personal information?

We collect such Non-personal and Personal Information for the following purposes:

  1. To provide and operate the services;

  2. To provide our Users with ongoing customer assistance and technical support;

  3. To be able to contact our Visitors and Users with general or personalized service-related notices and promotional messages;

  4. To create aggregated statistical data and other aggregated and/or inferred Non-personal Information, which we or our business partners may use to provide and improve our respective services; 

  5. To comply with any applicable laws and regulations.

 

How do we you  store, use, share and disclose your site visitors' personal information?

When you conduct a transaction on our website, as part of the process, we collect personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address. Your personal information will be used for the specific reasons stated above only

 

How do we store, use, share and disclose your site visitors' personal information?

Your privacy policy must detail how you store and use your site visitors' personal information that you've collected. You should also inform your site visitors of the website if, when and how such information is shared with third-party services and/or with legal enforcement agencies, according to relevant local regulations.

Sample:
Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall. 

All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit

 card information by our store and its service providers.

Do we share or on-sell your contact details?

We at Croc and Crab Tours have a strict policy regarding this, that no information will be forwarded or on-sold to another entity for profit or gain. Your contact details are only used in house, to further care for any of your needs or requests.

 

How do you communicate with your site visitors?

We may contact you to notify you regarding your account, to troubleshoot problems with your account, to resolve a dispute, to collect fees or monies owed, to poll your opinions through surveys or questionnaires, to send updates about our company, or as otherwise necessary to contact you to enforce our User Agreement, applicable national laws, and any agreement we may have with you. For these purposes we may contact you via email, telephone, text messages, and postal mail.

 

How do you use cookies and other tracking tools?

Cookies are implemented inon our websiteevery site built by Wix. Take a look at the table below to view which cookies Wix implementsare implemented on www.crocandcrab.com.au:

Cookie name                                               Life span                                Purpose

svSession                                                    Permanent                            Creates activities and BI

hs                                                                 Session                                 Security

incap_ses_${Proxy-ID}_${Site-ID}               Session                                Security

incap_visid_${Proxy-ID}_${Site-ID}             Session                                Security

nlbi_{ID}                                                      Persistent cookie                   Security

XSRF-TOKEN                                             Persistent cookie                   Security

smSession                                                  Two weeks                             Identify logged in site members

How can site visitors' withdraw their consent?

If you don’t want us to process your data anymore, please write to uscontact us at crocandcrab@bigpond.com or send us mail to: Management; Croc and Crab Tours – PO Box 19, Warooma WA 6215 - Cclearly outlining your request.

To withdraw your consent is to withdraw all bookings.

 

We can delete all traces of your data on site and/or email you a copy of any data held on request. This is done manually and if requested, the data can be emailed directly to your nominated email address within 5 working days.

* However, you can unsubscribe from marketing emails at any time by contacting us by email or letter and outlining advising your request.

 

Privacy policy updates

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it. 

 

Questions Access to your personal information and your contact details information

You have a right to request access to personal information that Croc and Crab Tours holds about you and to have this corrected if there is an error.

 

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, you are invited to contact us at crocandcrab@bigpond.com or send us mail to: Management; Croc and Crab Tours – PO Box 19, Warooma WA 6215 - Cclearly outlining your request.- We can amend your data on site and email you a copy of any data held. This is done manually and if requested, the data can be emailed directly to your nominated address within 5 working days.

 

Complaints

You may make a complaint alleging a breach of your privacy or refusal by at crocandcrab@bigpond.com or send us mail to: Management; Croc and Crab Tours – PO Box 19, Warooma WA 6215 - Cclearly outlining your request. to provide access to personal information.

 

Alternatively, you may make a complaint direct to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (OAIC).  A complaint to the OAIC will, in most cases and subject to the OAIC agreeing to investigate the complaint, be referred to the Croc and Crab Tours to get its side of the story first before the OAIC investigates further.

 

Upon receipt of a complaint, Croc and Crab Tours will thoroughly investigate the complaint and direct any further requests for information to the complainant within 14 days after receipt.

 

Within 28 days of receipt of any complaint, the Croc and Crab Tours will prepare and forward a response to the complainant and propose a resolution of the complaint if deemed appropriate.

 

If a complaint is able to be resolved between a complainant and the Croc and Crab Tours, then the terms of resolution will be recorded in writing, signed and dated by the parties and if required provided to the OAIC.

 

If a complaint is unable to be resolved between a complainant and the Croc and Crab Tours, then the Croc and Crab Tours will refer the matter to the OAIC for investigation and resolution.

 

 

Privacy Policy Mission Statement

It is our aim to provide and supply Croc and Crab Tours. It is not the policy of Croc and Crab Tours to on sell and/or, share your personal email address or phone number with anyone for profit or gain.